Sections

Yarmouth Whitecaps wrap up swim season with 'outstanding performances' at Shearwater meet

Published on June 27, 2017

Vanguard sports

YARMOUTH, N.S. – The Yarmouth Y Whitecaps attended their final meet of the season at the Shearwater air base, “with outstanding performances from all swimmers,” said Whitecap coach Ginny Smith. Yarmouth athletes captured first in a number of relays and individual events. 

• 12-and-under girls

Carly d’Entremont: 4th in 50 fly and 200 breast.

• 13-14 girls

Natasha d’Entremont: 3rd in 200 back and 100 fly, and 5th in 100 back.

Chiara Carbonell: 3rd in 50 back, 5th 200 back, 6th 100 back.

Emilie Barro: 4th in 100 free, 5th 200 fly

Ava MacKenzie: 1st 200 breast, 3rd 50 breast, 4th 100 breast, 5th 50 free.

Bria MacKinnon: 2nd 50 breast and 3rd 100 breast

Kaylee MacLeay: 5th in 50 back, 100 breast and  200 breast.

• 13-14 boys

Ibaad Hemani: 1st 50 breast, 2nd 200 breast and 50 back, 3rd in 200 back and 4th in 50 free.

Parker Deveau: 1st in 100 fly, 2nd 50 fly and 50 free, 3rd in 200 IM and 50 back and 4th in 50 breast.

• 15-and-over girls

Jadyn Hood Bent: 2nd in 100 breast, 4th 200 breast, 6th 50 free.

Jenna Clayton: 2nd in 800 free.

Hannah Maillet: 1st in 400 IM, 2nd in 100 free, 3rd 400 Free, 4th in 50 free and 6th in 50 fly and 200 free.

Sylvia Thibault: 1st in 100 and 200 back, 3rd 50 back,  200 free.

• 15-and-over boys

Brock Emin: 1st in 200 fly, 100 fly and 50 free, 3rd in 50 fly, 4th in 100 free and 5th in 50 breast.

Andre d’Entremont: 2nd in 50 back, 3rd 200 breast and 100 fly and 5th in 50 free.

• Relay results

Mixed 4 X 100 free: 1st Brock Emin, Hannah Maillet, Andre d’Entremont and Sylvia Thibault.

Mixed 4 X 50 free: 1st Jadyn Hood Bent, Hannah Maillet, Andre d’Entremont and Brock Emin.

Mixed 4 X 50 medley: 2nd Tasha d’Entremont, Ibaad Hemani, Parker Deveau, Chiara Carbonell.

13-14 girls 4 x 100 free: 1st Emilie Barro, Ava MacKenzie, Tasha d’Entremont, Kaylee MacLeay.

15-and-over girls 4 X 100 free: 3rd Chiara Carbonell, Ellie Robichaud, Jenna Clayton and Jadyn Hood Bent.

13-14 girls 4 X 50 free: 1st Emilie Barro, Chiara Carbonell, Ava MacKenzie and Natasha d’Entremont.

15-and-over girls 4 X 50 free: 5th Jenna Clayton, Ellie Robichaud, Sylvia Thibault and Bria Mackinnon.

13-14 girls 4 X 50 medley: 2nd Kaylee MacLeay, Bria MacKinnon, Emilie Barro and Ellie Robichaud.

15-and-over girls 4 X 50 medley: 1st Sylvia Thibault, Ava MacKenzie, Carly d’Entremont and Hannah Maillet.