Cooks and cleaners and computer experts, plumbers and pet stores, large-scale enterprises and one-man bands — all these and more are among the nominees for the 2017 Yarmouth Chamber of Commerce Business Awards.
The awards will be presented Thursday, Nov. 2 at the Rodd Grand Yarmouth.
“We are very pleased with the quality of nominees that we have received this year,” says Chris Atwood, chairman of the Business Awards Committee, “and we know that it will be difficult for our judges to narrow the field of winners.”
For the first time, an award will be presented to the Young Entrepreneur of the Year, Atwood says. “We’re excited to recognize the entrepreneurial spirit of our future business leaders.”
The judging panel, comprised of five respected business people not affiliated with the Chamber Board or Awards Committee, is in the process of reviewing the 95 nominations in nine categories, and making a short list before meeting to decide the winners of each award.
The Chamber Awards committee has been working hard on this year’s awards, Atwood says, noting that cocktails and appetizers will be served at the event. Doors open at 6 p.m. and presentations begin at 7 p.m.
“The Business community’s support for this event, again, has been overwhelming with our platinum, gold, silver and bronze sponsorships providing us with the financial support to do this event,” Atwood says, noting that RBC and Grant Thornton are the platinum sponsors, but 49 more business are also supporting the event.
“This just demonstrates the strong sense of community in Yarmouth,” he adds.
There’s still time to get a ticket, at $35 tax included, at the Chamber office in Lovitt Plaza or by calling 902-742-3074, but only a few remain.
The nominees are:
• Business of the Year (10 or less employees)
Acadia Plumbing, Heating & Electrical Ltd.
Ascension Pet Needs & More
Axworthy Saulnier & Associates Inc.
E & J Millworks
Honey Bee Ice Cream Parlour
KD Wash & Dry Laundry
Murray Manor Bistro & Crêperie
N Hurlburt Excavating
Speakeasy Supper Club
Textur Salon
The Red Shed
Yarmouth Auto Supplies
• Business of the Year (11 or more employees)
Bailey’s Bakery, Seafood & Grill
Buff Zone Cleaning Services
Canadian Tire Yarmouth
Dayton Red & White
Innovative Fishery Products
McDonald’s Yarmouth
Tri-Star Industries
Web.com
Yarmouth South Red & White
• Export Achievement Award
Bryan Hipson Translations Ltd.
Captain’s Choice Lobster Ltd.
Chebogue Fisheries Ltd.
Ocean Pride/Leader Fisheries Ltd.
Wedgeport Boats Ltd.
• Community Impact Award
100 Guys/100 Women Who Share — Yarmouth County
Gator Byte Computers & Entertainment
Jake’s Family Restaurant
Mathieu Maltais — City Drug/Sip at Sea
Mile East Productions
RBC Yarmouth
Saunders Wealth Advisory Group
Scotiabank Yarmouth
The Co-operators Insurance
The Shanty Café
Toulon Development Corp. — Yarmouth Mall
Tri-County VON
Tri-County Women’s Centre
• Rising Star of the Year
Adam Randall — East Roofing
Amanda Langhorne — Parkview Styles
Clark Sigfridson — Café x Clark
Denise Alison — Stratigro Business Consulting
It’s a Ruff Life Dog Training
Salt Wreck Inc.
Yarmouth Nissan
Coast to Coast Nautical Decor
• Young Entrepreneur Award
Dean Pearce – East Coast Scaffolding
Denise Alison — Stratigro
Mathieu Muise — Yarmouth Physiotherapy
Michaela Deveau — Flocial
Rick Allwright — Mile East Productions
• Boss of the year
Amanda Evelyn Muise — Manda Evelyn
Jana Jeffrey — Yarmouth Cleaning Ladies
Jennifer White — White Perkins Assoc.
Jessica LeBlanc — The Perky Owl
Paul Miller — RBC
Robert Waite — Rodd Grand Hotel Yarmouth
Vera Saeme — Murray Manor Bistro & Crêperie
• Employee of the Year
Alysa Rhino-Jacquard — Parkview Styles
Annie Pedersen — MacKinnon Cann Inn
Gary Ellis — Murray GM
Jason Maxwell — East Coast Scaffolding
Mark Rogers — Yarmouth Nissan
Rob Fuller — White Perkins Assoc.
Samantha Comeau — Yarmouth Cleaning Ladies
Sandy Fevens — YARC Playhouse & Arts Centre
Shelley Rodney — Coastal Financial Credit Union
Tish Muise — Coastal Financial Credit Union
Wendy Meuse — Murray Manor Bistro & Crêperie
• Customer Service of the Year
Abby Watkins — Murray Manor Bistro & Crêperie
Bailey’s Bakery, Seafood & Grill
Bain’s Old World Bakery
Brian LeBlanc — Acadian Plumbing, Heating & Electrical Ltd.
Bruce Johnson — City Drug Store
Café x Clark
Emin’s Meat Market
Every Bloomin’ Thing
Forget Me Not Pet Cremation
Gordon Muise Service Centre
Jake’s Family Restaurant
Joanne MacFarlane — Osteopath & Reflexologist
KD Wash & Dry Laundry
Leon’s Furniture
Lickety Splitz Ice Cream Shop
Mike Clayton — The Real Estate Store
Patricia Boudreau — Murray Manor Bistro & Crêperie
Ray Tynski — The Cat Ferry, Bay Ferries Ltd.
RennDuPrat
The Red Shed
The Shanty Café
The Song of the Paddle
Topline Industrial Sales
Wendy Meuse — Murray Manor Bistro & Crêperie
Yarmouth Cleaning Ladies