The Yarmouth and Area Chamber of Commerce has been swamped with nominations for this year’s business awards.
A total of 77 businesses and individuals are in the running for honours in 10 categories. More than 190 nomination forms were received, says awards committee chair Loretta Davis, noting that many people and businesses received multiple nominations.
Nominees range from popular restaurants to craft breweries to major seafood companies to the colourfully named Maritime Slime.
“Our judges have many qualified and well-deserving candidates to choose from,” Davis said, “and it’s been a difficult selection process.”
The winners will be announced Thursday, Nov. 1, at a sit-down dinner at the Yarmouth Rodd Grand.
This represents a departure from the more informal event of the past couple of years.
“We have made our awards event into a full sit-down meal after great consideration to ensure that everyone has a great experience,” Davis said. “The Rodd Grand is even bringing their executive chef to Yarmouth to help bring our vision to life.”
Wade Cleveland will be the emcee for the evening. Presenting sponsors are RBC and Grant Thornton, while supporting sponsors are Y95-CJLS, Eastlink and TD Bank.
And the nominees are:
Business of the Year (1-10 employees)
Café x Clark
Castle Lake Campground and Cottages
Coles Yarmouth
Heritage Brewing Co.
Innova Food Safety Consulting
Jake’s Family Restaurant
King George P. Contracting Ltd.
Old World Bakery and Deli
Redo’s Pizza Donair & Grill
Service One Automotive
Three Forty Automotive Ltd.
Yarmouth Barber
Yarmouth Big Bounce Rentals
Yarmouth Cleaning Ladies
Business of the Year (11+ employees)
A. F. Theriault & Son Ltd.
Acadia First Nation
Comeau’s Sea Foods Ltd.
McDonald’s Yarmouth (Jacmar Restaurants)
Tri-Star Industries Ltd.
Vernon D’Eon Fishing Supplies Ltd.
Wedgeport Boats Ltd.
Tourism Business of the Year
Deep Sky Eye Observatory
Jake’s Family Restaurant
Song of the Paddle
Wine and Beer Tours of Nova Scotia
Export Achievement Award
BMC Seafood Ltd. (Cedric Robicheau)
Comeau’s Sea Foods Ltd.
Iron Wave Productions
Warp Textiles Inc.
Yarmouth Bar Fisheries Ltd. (Kelly Mitchell)
Community Impact Award
D. K. Muise Motors
The Shanty Café
Toulon Development Corporation (Yarmouth Mall owners)
Yarmouth Life Skills for Disabled Adults Association
Customer Service of the Year
Berry’s Electrical Services
Clark Sigfridson (Café x Clark)
Coles Yarmouth
Guy Surette (Tusket Ultra Mart Ltd.)
Heidi Kenney (Heidi Kenney Hair Studio and Spa)
Iceworks Dairy and Espresso Bar
Jake’s Family Restaurant
Kawartha Jewellery & Repair Inc
La Tchuisine
McDonald’s Yarmouth (Jacmar Restaurants)
Mike Randall (The Real Estate Store)
Noah Smith (Jo-Anne’s Quick N Tasty)
Renn DuPrat
Ricky Muise (Tusket Ford)
RTL Training Services
Sylvia Dalton (Polished & Wrapped)
Tony White (Victory Realty)
Topline Industrial Sales
Boss of the Year
Ann MacKenzie (TD Canada Trust)
Brandy Berry (Coles Yarmouth)
Clinton Hubbard (West Nova Fuels)
Dan Goodwin (Yarmouth Regional Hospital)
Dave Hall (Y95 - CJLS)
Jana Jeffery (Yarmouth Cleaning Ladies)
Employee of the Year
Lee McDonald (White Perkins Associates Chartered Professional Accountants Inc.)
Ritchie Hopkins (D.K. Muise Motors)
Stephen Keddy (Jake’s Family Restaurant)
Terry Smith (Murray GM)
Tracey LeBlanc (Pleasant Supplies Timber Mart)
Rising Star of the Year
Amanda Langhorne (Parkview Styles)
Gaia Global Kitchen
Goodness To Go Energy (Jessica and Clark Sollows)
Heritage Brewing Co.
Julie Mood (Jenesis Interiors)
RTL Training Services
The Lobster Trap Company
Wine and Beer Tours of Nova Scotia
Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Brooklyn Higgins (Maritime Slime)
Denise Alison (Stratigro Social Media Marketing)
Julie Mood (Jenesis Interiors)
Matthew McCarron (Yarmouth Nissan)
Michaela Deveau (Flocial)