Top News

Yarmouth chamber to present business awards Nov. 1

The Yarmouth and Area Chamber of Commerce is getting ready to for its 2018 business awards dinner, which will take place Thursday, Nov. 1, at the Rodd Grand Hotel.
The Yarmouth and Area Chamber of Commerce is getting ready to for its 2018 business awards dinner, which will take place Thursday, Nov. 1, at the Rodd Grand Hotel. - Contributed

The Yarmouth and Area Chamber of Commerce has been swamped with nominations for this year’s business awards.

A total of 77 businesses and individuals are in the running for honours in 10 categories. More than 190 nomination forms were received, says awards committee chair Loretta Davis, noting that many people and businesses received multiple nominations.

Nominees range from popular restaurants to craft breweries to major seafood companies to the colourfully named Maritime Slime.

“Our judges have many qualified and well-deserving candidates to choose from,” Davis said, “and it’s been a difficult selection process.”

The winners will be announced Thursday, Nov. 1, at a sit-down dinner at the Yarmouth Rodd Grand.

This represents a departure from the more informal event of the past couple of years.

“We have made our awards event into a full sit-down meal after great consideration to ensure that everyone has a great experience,” Davis said. “The Rodd Grand is even bringing their executive chef to Yarmouth to help bring our vision to life.”

Wade Cleveland will be the emcee for the evening. Presenting sponsors are RBC and Grant Thornton, while supporting sponsors are Y95-CJLS, Eastlink and TD Bank.

And the nominees are:

Business of the Year (1-10 employees)

Café x Clark

Castle Lake Campground and Cottages

Coles Yarmouth

Heritage Brewing Co.

Innova Food Safety Consulting

Jake’s Family Restaurant

King George P. Contracting Ltd.

Old World Bakery and Deli

Redo’s Pizza Donair & Grill

Service One Automotive

Three Forty Automotive Ltd.

Yarmouth Barber

Yarmouth Big Bounce Rentals

Yarmouth Cleaning Ladies

Business of the Year (11+ employees)

A. F. Theriault & Son Ltd.

Acadia First Nation

Comeau’s Sea Foods Ltd.

McDonald’s Yarmouth (Jacmar Restaurants)

Tri-Star Industries Ltd.

Vernon D’Eon Fishing Supplies Ltd.

Wedgeport Boats Ltd.

Tourism Business of the Year

Deep Sky Eye Observatory

Jake’s Family Restaurant

Song of the Paddle

Wine and Beer Tours of Nova Scotia

Export Achievement Award

BMC Seafood Ltd. (Cedric Robicheau)

Comeau’s Sea Foods Ltd.

Iron Wave Productions

Warp Textiles Inc.

Yarmouth Bar Fisheries Ltd. (Kelly Mitchell)

Community Impact Award

D. K. Muise Motors

The Shanty Café

Toulon Development Corporation (Yarmouth Mall owners)

Yarmouth Life Skills for Disabled Adults Association

Customer Service of the Year

Berry’s Electrical Services

Clark Sigfridson (Café x Clark)

Coles Yarmouth

Guy Surette (Tusket Ultra Mart Ltd.)

Heidi Kenney (Heidi Kenney Hair Studio and Spa)

Iceworks Dairy and Espresso Bar

Jake’s Family Restaurant

Kawartha Jewellery & Repair Inc

La Tchuisine

McDonald’s Yarmouth (Jacmar Restaurants)

Mike Randall (The Real Estate Store)

Noah Smith (Jo-Anne’s Quick N Tasty)

Renn DuPrat

Ricky Muise (Tusket Ford)

RTL Training Services

Sylvia Dalton (Polished & Wrapped)

Tony White (Victory Realty)

Topline Industrial Sales

Boss of the Year

Ann MacKenzie (TD Canada Trust)

Brandy Berry (Coles Yarmouth)

Clinton Hubbard (West Nova Fuels)

Dan Goodwin (Yarmouth Regional Hospital)

Dave Hall (Y95 - CJLS)

Jana Jeffery (Yarmouth Cleaning Ladies)

Employee of the Year

Lee McDonald (White Perkins Associates Chartered Professional Accountants Inc.)

Ritchie Hopkins (D.K. Muise Motors)

Stephen Keddy (Jake’s Family Restaurant)

Terry Smith (Murray GM)

Tracey LeBlanc (Pleasant Supplies Timber Mart)

Rising Star of the Year

Amanda Langhorne (Parkview Styles)

Gaia Global Kitchen

Goodness To Go Energy (Jessica and Clark Sollows)

Heritage Brewing Co.

Julie Mood (Jenesis Interiors)

RTL Training Services

The Lobster Trap Company

Wine and Beer Tours of Nova Scotia

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Brooklyn Higgins (Maritime Slime)

Denise Alison (Stratigro Social Media Marketing)

Julie Mood (Jenesis Interiors)

Matthew McCarron (Yarmouth Nissan)

Michaela Deveau (Flocial)

Recent Stories