Top News

Town and Municipality of Yarmouth give recognition to volunteers


YARMOUTH, N.S. —

As part of National Volunteer Recognition Week, the Town of Yarmouth and Municipality of Yarmouth held a volunteer recognition event at the Yarmouth Town Hall on April 9. Here is a list of the volunteers that were selected to be honoured. (We'll be posting more photos later.) 

• Art Gallery of Nova Scotia Western Branch: Marilyn Francis and Sherry Hubbard

• Beacon United Church: Ruth Ricker

• Carpetbaggers (Rug hookers): Barbara Jess

• Children’s Wish Foundation: Jean Doucette

• Congregational Church of Chebogue: David Mahoney

• Eastlink TV: Christopher Pace

• Girl Guides of Canada Western Area: Crystle George

• Holy Trinity Church: Leonard Brown and Pauline Brown

• JStrong Fund: Julian O’Connell

• Juniper House: Gloria Banks

• Knights of Columbus Council 2181: Roger Champdoizeau

• Leif Erikson Chapter IODE: Aurel Mooney

• MC Media Team and Mariners Centre: Cowen Kenney and John “JR” Surette

• Nova Scotia Health Authority Yarmouth Hospital: Annette Weidenfeld

• Operational Street Injury Social Support: Todd Muise

• Pembroke Community Hall: Faye Perry

• Rugg Bees Rug Hooking Group: Leslie Cranley-Blades

• Scouts Canada-Southwest Nova Area: Della Saulnier Boudreau

• Seniors Second Chance Club: Wayne Kehoe

• St. Ambrose Catholic Women’s League: Simone Sweeney

• St. Ambrose Refugee Committee: John Sollows

• Ten Thousand Villages: Marian White

• The Meadows: Sylvia Roberts

• Th’YARC Playhouse and Arts Centre: Brenda O’Connell

• Trap Neuter Release: Ursula Roos and Ursula Rufer

• TREPA: Michael Raynard

• Various Acts of Volunteerism: Andre Boudreau

• Various Acts of Volunteerism: Bob Gavel

• Various Acts of Volunteerism: Brenda Hattie

• Various Acts of Volunteerism: Brian Comeau (Sumo)

• Various Acts of Volunteerism: David Sollows

• Various Acts of Volunteerism: Patricia Dorrian

• Various Acts of Volunteerism: Rick Allwright

• Various Acts of Volunteerism: Rose Carroll

• Various Acts of Volunteerism: Sarah Fells

• Various Acts of Volunteerism: Shannon Goudey-Muise

• Various Acts of Volunteerism: Tony Dorrian

• Victorian Order of Nurses: Tri-County Branch: Sheila Surette

• Villa St. Joseph-du-lac: Sally O’Sullivan

• Western Counties Regional Library: Mark Pitman

• Yarmouth Central Elementary School: Ella Kini, Jody Kini and Katherine Kini

• Yarmouth Consolidated Memorial High School: Tina Comeau

• Yarmouth County 4-H: Amanda Smith

• Yarmouth County Agricultural Society: Darren Watkins

• Yarmouth County Ground Search and Rescue organization and its volunteers

• Yarmouth County Minor Hockey Association: Adam Churchill and Jordan Bain

• Yarmouth Curling Club: Mary Surette, Monica Doucette and Nicholas Hilton

• Yarmouth Garden Club: Philip Lee

• Yarmouth Rotary Club: Jeff Little

• Yarmouth Y Whitecaps: Bobby Lou Reardon

• YMCA: Amanda Maillet and Elaine Nickerson

• YReach: Jagroop Chahal

Volunteers previously selected for provincial recognition:

• Town of Yarmouth: Cowen Kenney

• Municipality of Yarmouth: Jeff Little

• NS Volunteer Family of the Year: Alex, Erika, Jeff and Emma Little

Recent Stories