Top News

PHOTOS: Yarmouth Consolidated Memorial High School Class of 2019


YARMOUTH, N.S. —

Yarmouth Consolidated Memorial High School held its graduation ceremony for the Class or 2019 at the Yarmouth Mariners Centre on June 27.

Here are some photos from the ceremony taken by Tri-County Vanguard editor (and YCMHS Class of 1987 alumni) Tina Comeau.


AWARDS LIST AS CONTRIBUTED BY THE SCHOOL:

• Reece Anderson-Laffin: Royal Canadian Legion, Branch Number 61, Scholarship ($500)

• Madison Baxter: Acadia University (Renewable Scholarship $2000 x 4, Entrance Scholar-Bursary $1500, Entrance Scholarship ($2000)

• Raymond Benjamin:  Special Contribution School Award ($50)

• Saige Breton: Community Service Medal; Female Athlete of the Year; Clarence Olsen Memorial Award ($200); Yarmouth County Minor Hockey Association WJHC Legacy Bursary ($300); Town of Yarmouth Centennial Bursary ($500); Acadia University (Renewable Scholarship $2000 x 4, Renewable Scholar-Bursary $1500 x 4, Entrance Scholarship $8600) Total value: $22,600

• Janelle Brewer: Play 4 Gray ($100); Men’s Over 35 Basketball Bursary ($250); CUPE Rocky Jones Scholarship ($1000); Department of Education African Nova Scotian University Entrance Scholarship ($4500)

• Meghan Brown: Catholic Women’s League Award, Saint Ambrose Cathedral ($200)

• Madelyn Carter: Special Contribution School Award ($50); Arcadia Women’s Institute ($5000);  Blackadar Kirk Memorial Scholarship ($700); Coastal Financial Play for A’s Computer Package

• Julian Crowell: Royal Canadian Legion, Branch Number 61, Scholarship ($500); Canadian Coast Guard College Acceptance ($80,000)

• Ethan Cunningham: Male Athlete of the Year; Yarmouth County Fixed Gear Association Bursary ($250); Harvey Studios Scholarship ($400); Royal Canadian Legion, Branch Number 61, Scholarship ($500)

• Abigail Cushing: Saint Francis Xavier University (Entrance Scholarship $5000)

• Shannon Davis: Fraser Mooney Memorial Bursary ($400); Royal Canadian Legion, Branch Number 61, Scholarship ($500); Dalhousie University (Entrance Scholarship $3000, Entrance Community and Leadership Award $1000)

• Kristian Delaney: Gary S. Killam Physics Award; Perfect Attendance Award ($50); Emily Allen Bursary ($2500);  Carleton University (Entrance Scholarship $4000 x 4, Entrance Bursary $1600)

• Hannah d’Eon: Schulich Leader Scholarship Nominee; School Leadership Award ($150); Eastern Woodlawn Metis Association ($250); Nova Scotia Freemasons Bursary, Hiram Lodge #12 ($500); Dalhousie University (Entrance Scholarship $750); Michael J. Kendrick Memorial Bursary ($1500)

• Chloe Donaldson: Marlene Sweeney 4H Scholarship ($500); Municipality of Yarmouth Award ($1000)

• Josiane Doucet: Play 4 Gray ($100); Town of Yarmouth Centennial Bursary ($500); Sally Kennedy Memorial Bursary ($1000); Saint Mary’s University (Entrance Renewable Scholarship $4000 x 4)

• Samantha Duffney: Ken Langille Memorial Bursary ($500); Emily Allen Bursary ($2500); Kingswood University (Presidential Scholarship of Distinction $4000 x 4, KU Second Place Golf Entrance Scholarship $2000)

• Emily Dulong: School Leadership Award ($50); Saint Francis Xavier University (National Entrance Scholarship $3000 x 4)

• Jessica Dulong: Royal Canadian Legion, Branch Number 61, Scholarship ($500)

• Courtney Ebbett; Play 4 Gray ($100); Men’s Over 35 Basketball Bursary ($250); Crandal University (Board of Governors Elgee Entrance Scholarship $1500, Vice Chancellors Leadership/Service Scholarship $1250, Zion United Baptist Church of Yarmouth Award $1000, Stanley T. and Elsie B. Pevlin Memorial Scholarship $1180, Vice Chancellors Colburne Campus Housing Scholarship $1250)

• Reem Eissa: Canadian Parents for French ($500); Nova Scotia Minister of Education Scholarship for French Education Bourse Patriomoine ($3000 x 2); Universite Sainte-Anne (Bourse d’Excellence $5000 x 2, Integrated French Immersion Option $2000)

• Kate Fiander: Valedictorian Medal; NSSAF Ron O’Flaherty Scholar-Athlete Award; Special Contribution School Award ($50); School Leadership Award ($150); Leo Mooney Memorial Liberal Bursary Award ($400); John Oliver Memorial Bursary ($1000); Yarmouth Public Library and Museum Scholarship ($1500); University of New Brunswick (Entrance Scholarship $5000, Potential Value $26, 000)

• Josh Forbes: Doug Thistle Hyundai Award ($500)

• Natasha Gaudet: Perfect Attendance Award ($50); Janice Penney Memorial Bursary ($200)

• Jacob Gray: Murray GM Award ($500); Royal Canadian Legion, Branch Number 61, Scholarship ($500)

• Jesse Gray: Play 4 Gray ($100); Men’s Over 35 Basketball Bursary ($250)

• Zoe Harrington-Bradford: Elizabeth Woodward Business Award ($100); Shelburne County Local NSTU ($500)

• Matt Harris: Meyer Abraham Memorial Bursary ($500); Acadia University (Renewable Scholarship $1000 x 4, Residence Scholarship $2500)

• Hailey Hatfield: NSCC Donald R. Sobey Bursary ($2500)

• Emma Hiltz: Special Contribution School Award ($50); Play 4 Gray ($100); School Leadership Award ($150); Men’s Over 35 Basketball Bursary ($250); Nikol J.A. Balcom Award of Merit Scholarship ($1000); Crandal University (Claystone Experience Award $1000)

• Kira Hattie: Royal Canadian Legion, Branch Number 61, Scholarship ($500); Municipality of Yarmouth Award ($1000); Acadia University (Renewable Scholarship $2000 x 4, Entrance Scholar-Bursary $6600, Entrance Scholarship $2000)

• Ethan Hemeon: Play 4 Gray ($100)

• Emily Jacquard: Dalhousie University (Entrance Community Leadership Award $1000)

• Laura Jones: Special Contribution School Award ($50); School Leadership Award ($150); Bill Covert Bursary ($500); Dalhousie University (Entrance Scholarship $3000)

• Anita James: School Leadership Award ($150); MacDonald-Chisholm Trask Insurance Bursary ($500)

• Dillon Johnson: Royal Canadian Legion, Branch Number 61, Scholarship ($500)

• Katherine Kini: School Leadership Award ($150); Yarmouth County Minor Hockey Association Chicks with Sticks Female Hockey Bursary ($300); Dalhousie University (Entrance Scholarship $2000, Entrance Community and Leadership Award $1000)

• Dylan Landry: Play 4 Gray ($100); Men’s Over 35 Basketball Bursary ($250); Royal Canadian Legion, Branch Number 61, Scholarship ($500); Acadia University (Renewable Scholarship $500 x 4, Residence Scholarship $2500)

• Emma Little: Queen Elizabeth II Medal; Community Service Medal; School Leadership Award ($150); Canadian Principal Association Scholarship ($250); Girl Guides Provincial Scholarship ($500); Girl Guides Harvest Trail Area Scholarship ($500); Girl Guides Western District Scholarship ($500); Rotary Club of Yarmouth Leadership Award ($500); Royal Canadian Legion, Branch Number 61, Scholarship ($500); Yarmouth Area Chamber of Commerce Entrepreneurship Scholarship ($750); Girl Guides National Scholarship ($2000); John Abbass Sr. Scholarship ($2000); Queens University (Chancellors Scholarship $9000 x 4)

• Vanessa Maillet: Knights of Columbus Local Scholarship ($500); Acadia University (Renewable Scholarship $2000 x 4)

• Taylor Montambeault; NSCC Entrance Award ($3315)

• Mohamed Nashnoush: President of STEM Fellowship at Dalhousie University; Dr. Charles A. and Mary P. Webster Award ($750); IWK Future Health Research and Innovation Scholarship Award ($2500);  Dalhousie University (IB Renewable Scholarship $5000 x 4)

• Jennaya Nickerson: Pink Star Barro Law Award ($500)

• Isabell Olsen: Dalhousie University (Entrance Scholarship $750); Atlantic Subway Fresh Start Scholarship, Frederick A. DeLuca Foundation ($2500)

• Courtney Paulick: Yarmouth NDP Book Award; Special Contribution School Award ($50); John Nause Memorial Liberal Bursary ($400)

• Graysen Pinkney: Special Contribution School Award ($50)

• Dilanya Premechandra: Universite Sainte-Anne (Bourse d’Excellence $5000 x 2, Integrated French Immersion Option $2000)

• Dylan Robicheau: Special Contribution School Award ($50)

• Eli Robichaud: Dalhousie University (Entrance Scholarship $3000, J. Hugh Potter Scholarship $500)

• Nykola Selig: Rotary Club of Yarmouth Volunteerism Award ($300); Richie Hubbard Memorial Liberal Bursary Award ($400); NSCC Entrance Award ($3315)

• Noah Stanwood: Mount Saint Vincent University (Renewable Entrance Scholarship $750 x 4)

• Laura Sullivan: Lesley Anne Doucet Achievement Award ($250)

• Logan Sweeny: Yarmouth Lionette’s Bursary ($200); Yarmouth Mazda Award

• Marquise Sisco: Black Educators Association Bursary ($500); Department of Education African Nova Scotian NSCC Entrance Scholarship ($1800); NSCC Donald R. Sobey Bursary ($2500)

• Rachel Thibeau: Catholic Women’s League Award, Saint Ambrose Cathedral ($200)

• Maddie Upton: Andrew Everett Maxwell Memorial Award ($200)

• Tyrus Williams-Penney:  Governor General Award;  Yarmouth County Fixed Gear Association Bursary ($250); Yarmouth Arts Regional Council Scholarship ($500)

Recent Stories