Special Olympics Winter Games results

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

The Special Olympics Winter Games are in Yarmouth this weekend. The event was kicked off with the opening ceremonies on Friday.

The following is a list of results:

Floor Hockey Results:

Meadowfields:     

Gold: Yarmouth

Silver: Shelburne

Bronze: Amherst

 Community College            

Gold: Dartmouth

Silver: Halifax

 Bronze: Cobequid

                                   

Maple Grove:                        

Gold: Pictou

 Silver: Kings

Bronze: Lunenburg/Queens

                                 

Curling 

               

Koe Division                          

Gold: Cobequid 1

Silver: Kings 1

Bronze: Cape Breton

                 

Martin Divisions                  

Gold: Sackville

Silver: Pictou

Bronze: Yarmouth 2

                 

Howard Division                  

Gold: Cobequid 1

Silver: Kings 1

Bronze: Cape Breton

BOWLING:

Snowshoeing had to be cancelled due to lack of snow.  The regions who had athletes represented in this sport had a fun day of bowling with a regional competition taking place.  Each region had four players to a team with the winner being determined based on the collective score of the group.

Team Annapolis: Gold

Team Shelburne: Silver

Team Kings: Bronze

 

Figure Skating:

Level 1 ladies:

Rhonda Gibson – Halifax – Bronze

Victoria Sattalon – Halifax – Silver

Jenna Stewart – Halifax – Gold

 

Level 1 Mens

Dennis Sonison – Halifax – Gold

 

Level  2 Female

Sherry Martin - Halifax - Gold

 

Level 4 Female

Kailey Stewart – Halifax – Gold

 

Curling

There are three divisions in curling. Howard, Martin, Koe

 

Howard Division:

Game 1 – Halifax over Annapolis

Game 2 – Pictou over Clare 1

Game 3 – Lunenburg over Cobequid 1

Games 4 – Kings1 over Yarmouth 2

Games 5 – Cobequid 2 over Cape Breton

Game 6 – Clare 2 over Kings 2

Game 7 – Queens over Sackville

Game 8 –Yarmouth 1 (bye)

Games 9 – Halifax over Pictou

Game 10 – Luneburg over Kings 1

Game 13 – Cobequid 2 over Clare 2

Game 14- Yarmouth 1 over Queens

 

Medal games will take place tomorrow starting at 9:30 am

 

Martin Division

Game 11 – Clare 1 over Annapolis

Game 12- Yarmouth 2 over Cobequid

Game 15 – Kings 2 over Cape Breton

Game 16 – Sackville (bye)

Game 19 – Yarmouth 2 over Clare1

Game 20 – Sackville over Kings 2

Game 21 – Pictou over Kings 1

Game 22 – Queens over Clare 2

 

Medal games will begin tomorrow at 8:00 am

 

Koe Division:

Game 17 – Cobequid 1 over Annapolis

Game 18 – Cape Breton (bye)

Game 25 – Kings 2 over Clare 1

 

Floor Hockey:

Preliminary results: Floor Hockey was played in 3 divisions

Division 1 has Cobequid, Dartmouth and Halifax.  After a tough day of games, current standings going into the medal rounds are Cobeuid (1), Halifax (2) and Dartmouth (3)

 

Division 2 has Pictou, Lunenburg/Queens, Kings

Standings at the end of day 1 were: Pictou (1) Lunenburg/Queens (2) and Kings (3)

 

Division 3 has Yarmouth, Amherst and Shelburne

Standing at the end of the day Saturday were: Yarmouth (1) Amherst (2) Shelburne (3)

 

 

Organizations: Mariners Centre, Yarmouth Curling Club

Geographic location: Maple Grove, Yarmouth

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments

Recent comments

  • Davidee Campbell
    March 01, 2013 - 21:13

    I'm on this pics, look pretty cool. :)